Privacy Policy

We understand that you may have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality and the protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and any registered privacy code that applies to us.

What we collect

We only collect personal information about you that is directly related to your participation in the Active at Home program. Personal information collected comprises of name, date of birth, postcode, Indigenous status, assessment results and consent details. Data we collect from you will be kept for 7 years after completion of the Active at Home program. We collect information by lawful and fair means directly from you and with your consent. You may withdraw from the Active at Home program at any time by contacting us. If you have consented for your information to be used for research and evaluation of the Active at Home program then any published material will be de-identified. You may withdraw consent to participate in the research by contacting us.

Security

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by appropriate electronic and physical security measures. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us.

Access and Correction

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access). We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons). If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that set out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), together with details regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Disclosure of personal information

In all circumstances where personal information may become known to our contractors, agents, outsourced service providers and research partners there are confidentiality arrangements in place and we require them to comply with the Privacy Act. Contractors, agents, outsourced service providers and research partners are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own. We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Making a privacy complaint

We recognise that even in the best run organisations things can go wrong. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us because it gives us the opportunity to fix the problem. We will investigate your complaint within a reasonable time and provide a formal response.

Contact us

If you have any concerns, questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

Phone 1800 954 476   or  email info@activeathome.org.au